Privacy Policy

Data privacy is of utmost importance to the Johannes Kepler University Linz (“JKU”). In general, the JKU website, the website of the ACM WiSec 2020 (“Event”), the virtual conference venue, and the Event webshop can be visited without disclosing personal information. However, the use of special services (such as registering for the Event) may require asking for and processing personal information. This kind of information processing - as well as passing information on to any third party (as long as there is no legal basis in this regard) will be done only with your explicit consent.

We process your data on the basis of the Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO, national legal data protection regulation). In this privacy policy we inform you (according to DSGVO) about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our processing activities. We kindly ask you to acknowledge the following information about the administrative and technical processes when using the services provided by the Event website and the Event registration system.

Responsible contact

Responsible for the data processing (as described in the following sections):

Johannes Kepler Universität Linz (JKU)
Institut für Netzwerke und Sicherheit
Altenberger Straße 69, 4040 Linz, Austria
office@ins.jku.at

The responsible data protection officer can be contacted at

Johannes Kepler Universität Linz (JKU)
Stabstelle Datenschutz
Altenberger Straße 69, 4040 Linz, Austria
datenschutz@jku.at

Information collection and use

JKU operates the Event website, the virtual conference venue, and an Event webshop for participant registration to the Event. Certain services (such as participation in the Event) is only possible after providing personal data. Personal data is entered into an entry form and processed by JKU and its organizational units.

During paricipant registration, JKU collects the following personal data from you, which is required for participation in the Event and thus for our contractual fulfilment:

  • First name and last name
  • Salutation / gender
  • Address
  • Company/Organization
  • E-mail address
  • User identification
  • Password
  • Information about registered products / attendance
  • Payment information (including credit card data and other financial account information, transaction and order information)
  • Date and time of registration and last update of registration
  • Additional personally identifying data voluntarily provided by you

When accessing the Event website, the virtual conference venue, or the Event webshop, your web browser automatically transmits data to JKU web servers due to technical reasons (such as date and time of access, URL of the accessed page, URL of the refering website, browser type, browser version, used operating system and your IP address). This information does not allow us to identify a specific individual. It is stored in log files separately from other data that you enter when using the Event webshop. JKU does not link this log data with other data sources. However, in the event of any specific indication regarding any illegal use of our website, we reserve the right to retrospectively review the collected data.

The Event website, the virtual conference venue, and the Event webshop use cookies. Cookies are text files stored on your device and sometimes remain on your device after visiting our website. This allows our system to identify your device during following visits and helps us remember visitors’ details and searches regarding our website, thus giving us the opportunity to improve our website’s content and presentation. The information generated by cookies is used solely for the purposes of our own analysis.

You can set your browser to adapt the use of cookies according to your needs. Click on the help button in your specific browser for additional information. By not agreeing to the use of cookies on this website, you may experience some functional impairment in connection with this website.

Legal basis for the collection and processing of personal data from participants is the fulfilment of the contractual agreement between JKU and the affected person (sales contract in the webshop, participant registration) or the steps necessary in order to establish that contractual agreement requested by the affected person.

Moreover, legal basis for the collection and processing of personal data from Event participants is the processing predominantly required for protecting the legitimate interests of JKU with regard to fulfilment of the university’s sovereign duties according to Universitätsgesetz 2002 (UG), such as continuing education and information of the public (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO iVm § 3 Z 5 und 11 UG).

There is no legal requirement to provide any personal data. In the event of non-provision of personal data a contractual agreement cannot be established and participation in the Event is not possible.

If you voluntarily select the option to “receive updates on news and future events” during registration or provide any additional personal data, the legal basis for processing that data (including possible sensitive data) is your explicit consent by selecting that option or your implicit consent to optionally provide that data. You have the right to revoke this consent in writing at any time without giving reasons. In order to exercise the right to revokation, the affected person has to inform the Organizer about his/her decision on revokation of consent by an unequivocal statement (e.g. a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail). The lawfulness of processing the data due to consent until the time of revokation remains unaffected.

Disclosure of personal data

Recipients of personal data are relevent organizational units of JKU involved in the organization of the Event (such as the organizing institute, the accounting department, the event management department, and the legal department), as well as external advisors (such as tax consultants and auditors) when required by law.

JKU and the Organizer of the Event reserve the right to publish full name, affiliation, salutation, and country of origin of participants on name badges and on a participant list during the event. Statistics may be derived from anonymized participant data. According to § 107 TKG (Austrian telecommunications law) the participant agrees to receive e-mails with relevant information concerning the event (and a potential follow up event) by the Organizer of the Event.

If you voluntarily select the option to “receive updates on news and future events” during registration, you further agree to receive e-mails and postal mail from JKU. Full name, salutation, affiliation, e-mail address and postal address is disclosed to JKU, as well as to third party service providers involved in the delivery of e-mail and postal mail (e.g. mail service operators).

In case of a legal dispute and/or administrative proceedings during or after the end of the contractual agreement, data required for litigation will be transmitted to the relevant legal representatives, competent courts and competent authorities.

Data retention

In the event of a contractual agreement and/or the participation in the Event, the personal data will be retained by JKU for the duration of the contractual agreement and for the duration of legal storage and documentation obligations as well as until the expiry of the statutory period of limitation for potential claims. After that period, data will be deleted, unless there are any legitimate interests of JKU that warrant further data retention.

Data protection rights

According to the DSGVO, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • right to information,
  • right to correction and deletion,
  • right to restriction of processing,
  • right to objection to processing,
  • right to data transferability.

If you have given us your consent for certain processing and purposes, you have the right to revoke this consent in writing at any time without giving reasons. The lawfulness of processing the data until the time of revocation remains unaffected.

Right of appeal to the authority

Furthermore, we inform you that you have the right to file a complaint about the (from your perspective) unlawful processing of data with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Phone: +43 1 52 152-0, E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Version: June 2020